L08_ElPaso_Motion_to_Dismiss.pdf
[…] congenital birth defect that left him without one of his hands.” (Id., pp. 20, 26-

27).

Arbitrator Sherman issued his Final Award on February 16, 2011. (Doc. #1,

¶ 17). On March 2, 2011, EPE brought its Complaint to Vacate Labor Arbitration

Award. (Doc. #1).

ARGUMENT

I. THERE IS NO ACTUAL, COGNIZABLE BASIS PRESENTED FOR
VACATING OR SETTING ASIDE ARBITRATOR SHERMAN’S
AWARDS AS A MATTER OF LAW.

A. Arbitrators’ Awards Must Be Accorded Extreme Deference and May
Not Be Reviewed on the Merits or on Questions of Interpretation,
Even for Serious Error.

In Section 203(d) of the Labor-Management Relations Act (“LMRA”), 29

U.S.C. § 173(d), Congress declared that “[f]inal adjustment by a method agreed by

the parties . . . [is] the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes

arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective bargaining

agreement.” See also id., § 171(c) (similar). In light of this federal policy, the

U.S. Supreme Court observed over fifty years ago that “[t]he refusal of courts to

review the merits of an arbitration award is the proper approach to arbitration